A
2015
Choral Conducting
2010
Cinematography
2016
Literary Translation
1996
Conducting
2009
Storytelling
1997
Glass
2015
Spoken Word
2010
Textile Art
B
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2009
Songwriting
2012
Opera Composition
2012
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2011
Short Story Writing
2015
Choral Conducting
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2015
Arts Producer
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2012
Poetry
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2010
Cinematography
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2011
Live Performance Art
2016
Jewellery Design
2012
Animation
2013
Screenwriting
2004
Animation
2010
Graphic Novels
2012
Choreography
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2012
Opera Composition
2010
Graphic Novels
2013
Printmaking
2015
Arts Producer
2013
Screenwriting
1996
Lighting Design
C
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2012
Product Design
2004
Ceramics
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2007
Creators of Theatre for Children
2001
Jewellery Design
1998
Opera Composition
2014
Arts Journalism
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2012
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2008
Literary Translation
2012
Product Design
2013
Printmaking
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2013
Still Life Photography
2008
Conducting
2010
Textile Art
1994
Painting
2005
New Media Art
2014
Painting
2015
Arts Producer
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1995
Theatre Design
D
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2003
Circus
2011
Live Performance Art
2014
Arts Journalism
2013
Screenwriting
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
E
1998
Ceramics
1993
Ceramics
2015
Choral Conducting
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
F
2001
Short Story Writing
1997
Printmaking
2015
Arts Producer
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2010
Puppetry
2015
Spoken Word
1993
Poetry
2002
Sculpture
2010
Graphic Novels
2006
Furniture Design
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2009
Interior Architecture
G
2000
Arts Producer
2003
Textiles
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2011
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1993
Photography
1996
Photography
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
1998
Opera Composition
1994
Singing
H
2012
Poetry
2007
Photojournalism
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2008
Illustration
2014
Arts Journalism
1994
Textiles
1995
Painting
2004
Playwriting
2010
Textile Art
2000
Painting
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2016
Literary Translation
2013
Still Life Photography
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
1995
Theatre Design
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2001
Landscape Design
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Ceramics
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Live Performance Art
2008
Lighting Design
I
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2012
Animation
2013
Still Life Photography
J
1997
Choreography
2011
Ceramics
1997
Drawing
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Printmaking
2014
Painting
2011
Live Performance Art
K
1998
Playwriting
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2001
Film Directing
1998
Sculpture
2012
Product Design
2003
Graphic Design
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2002
Fashion Design
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1995
Scriptwriting
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2016
Jewellery Design
L
2010
Jewellery Design
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2014
Experimental Music
2006
Jazz Composition
2006
Comedy Writing
2011
Folk Music
2012
Opera Composition
2012
Product Design
2010
Jewellery Design
2001
Theatre Design
2005
Costume Design
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2009
Theatre Directing
1995
Metalwork
2014
Arts Journalism
1995
Painting
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2007
Glass
2005
Choreography
2017
Essay Films
M
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2012
Opera Composition
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2015
Spoken Word
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Short Story Writing
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2011
Folk Music
2012
Animation
2011
Ceramics
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
1994
Choreography
2010
Graphic Novels
2007
New Fiction
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2015
Spoken Word
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2001
Theatre Design
2005
Curation
2010
Puppetry
1994
Painting
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2004
Composition for Musicals
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2012
Animation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Screenwriting
2003
Documentary Making
2010
Textile Art
N
2014
Experimental Music
2011
Folk Music
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2003
Graphic Design
2002
Theatre Directing
O
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1996
Poetry
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
P
2014
Painting
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1996
Thriller Writing
2010
Cinematography
2014
Painting
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2003
Poetry
2011
Folk Music
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
Q
2000
Chamber Music
2004
Animation
2011
Short Story Writing
R
1993
Ceramics
2012
Choreography
2013
Still Life Photography
2015
Choral Conducting
2012
Poetry
2013
Printmaking
2009
Portraiture
2016
Jewellery Design
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
S
2010
Jewellery Design
1995
General Composition
2013
Sculpture
2002
Live Performance Art
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2013
Still Life Photography
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2017
Essay Films
2000
Painting
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2014
Experimental Music
2010
Puppetry
1995
Jazz Composition
2001
Short Story Writing
2016
Literary Translation
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2000
Photography
2008
Sculpture in Wood
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2017
Essay Films
2015
Spoken Word
2008
Sculpture in Wood
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
T
1998
Digital Art
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1993
Playwriting
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1995
Installation
2005
Instrumentalist
2006
Performance Poetry
U
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
v
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
V
2002
Live Performance Art
2016
Jewellery Design
W
1996
Furniture Design
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2014
Experimental Music
2012
Poetry
1994
Singing
1995
Painting
1994
Mixed Media
2012
Choreography
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2011
Short Story Writing
2012
Poetry
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2007
Electro Acoustic Composition
1995
Installation
1997
Glass
1994
Electro Acoustic Composition
2017
Essay Films
2013
Screenwriting
Y
2006
Painting
2011
Ceramics
Z
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards

Jeremy James

Choreography - Winner 1997

The Australian-born dancer and choreographer Jeremy James performed with some of Britain's leading groups - the Rambert Dance Company, the Siobhan Davies Dance Company, the Arc and DV8. Thus his first attempts at choreography were made in the spaces of a busy dancing career.
James was that rare thing - a gifted stage performer who turned out to be equally talented at making dance for others. During the late 1980s and early 1990s, he became well-known to British audiences as one of the most interesting modern dancers on stage. His style of movement was shaped by a classical discipline, coloured by a dark energy and a sardonic wit that were very much his own.
Even in abstract works, he communicated the force of an intelligent and highly unpredictable personality, so his audience never quite knew when the brooding edginess of his expression would lighten with a flash of humour. He was a dance-maker with a passion for structure, and, in his recent works especially, won critical acclaim for the formal intricacy and emotional resonance of his compositions.
The bold physicality of James's style looked entirely modern, but he was actually trained in classical ballet. He attended both the upper and lower schools of the Royal Ballet and, after graduating in 1980, perfomed with London City Ballet (the small-scale touring company directed by Harold King), then with Australian Ballet and Western Australian Ballet.
During these years he danced several leading roles, including James in La Sylphide, Blue Bird in Sleeping Beauty and the Prince in Nutcracker. But his essentially maverick style was not suited to the traditional aesthetic of a ballet company, nor to its hierarchical structure, and in 1987 he returned to Britain to work in modern dance.
In 1996, he stopped working for other choreographers and concentrated on making his own work. His progress was fast, maturing in four years from a slightly self-conscious subversiveness to work that was rich in detail and controlled in energy. Most of his work was for his own group, though in 1998 he created a work for Rambert - Gaps, Lapse And Relapse - and was due to make another for that company later this year. In June, he was also due to premiere a work for the Royal Ballet at the Linbury studio theatre, his first return to the classical stage.
James's death was tragically premature for his family and friends. For the wider dance community, it also represents the loss of an exciting talent just as it was coming into its own.
Text by Judith Mackrill for The Guardian, Tuesday 18 April 2000