A
2015
Choral Conducting
2010
Cinematography
2016
Literary Translation
1996
Conducting
2009
Storytelling
1997
Glass
2015
Spoken Word
2010
Textile Art
B
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2009
Songwriting
2012
Opera Composition
2012
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2011
Short Story Writing
2015
Choral Conducting
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2015
Arts Producer
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2012
Poetry
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2010
Cinematography
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2011
Live Performance Art
2016
Jewellery Design
2012
Animation
2013
Screenwriting
2004
Animation
2010
Graphic Novels
2012
Choreography
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2012
Opera Composition
2010
Graphic Novels
2013
Printmaking
2015
Arts Producer
2013
Screenwriting
1996
Lighting Design
C
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2012
Product Design
2004
Ceramics
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2007
Creators of Theatre for Children
2001
Jewellery Design
1998
Opera Composition
2014
Arts Journalism
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2012
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2008
Literary Translation
2012
Product Design
2013
Printmaking
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2013
Still Life Photography
2008
Conducting
2010
Textile Art
1994
Painting
2005
New Media Art
2014
Painting
2015
Arts Producer
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1995
Theatre Design
D
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2003
Circus
2011
Live Performance Art
2014
Arts Journalism
2013
Screenwriting
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
E
1998
Ceramics
1993
Ceramics
2015
Choral Conducting
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
F
2001
Short Story Writing
1997
Printmaking
2015
Arts Producer
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2010
Puppetry
2015
Spoken Word
1993
Poetry
2002
Sculpture
2010
Graphic Novels
2006
Furniture Design
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2009
Interior Architecture
G
2000
Arts Producer
2003
Textiles
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2011
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1993
Photography
1996
Photography
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
1998
Opera Composition
1994
Singing
H
2012
Poetry
2007
Photojournalism
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2008
Illustration
2014
Arts Journalism
1994
Textiles
1995
Painting
2004
Playwriting
2010
Textile Art
2000
Painting
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2016
Literary Translation
2013
Still Life Photography
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
1995
Theatre Design
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2001
Landscape Design
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Ceramics
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Live Performance Art
2008
Lighting Design
I
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2012
Animation
2013
Still Life Photography
J
1997
Choreography
2011
Ceramics
1997
Drawing
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2013
Printmaking
2014
Painting
2011
Live Performance Art
K
1998
Playwriting
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2001
Film Directing
1998
Sculpture
2012
Product Design
2003
Graphic Design
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2002
Fashion Design
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1995
Scriptwriting
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2016
Jewellery Design
L
2010
Jewellery Design
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2014
Experimental Music
2006
Jazz Composition
2006
Comedy Writing
2011
Folk Music
2012
Opera Composition
2012
Product Design
2010
Jewellery Design
2001
Theatre Design
2005
Costume Design
2013
Composition for Musicals supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2009
Theatre Directing
1995
Metalwork
2014
Arts Journalism
1995
Painting
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2007
Glass
2005
Choreography
2017
Essay Films
M
2014
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2012
Opera Composition
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2015
Spoken Word
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2011
Short Story Writing
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2011
Folk Music
2012
Animation
2011
Ceramics
2014
Playwriting supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
1994
Choreography
2010
Graphic Novels
2007
New Fiction
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2015
Spoken Word
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2001
Theatre Design
2005
Curation
2010
Puppetry
1994
Painting
2011
Yoma Sasburg Fellowship for Sculpture
2004
Composition for Musicals
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
2012
Animation
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Screenwriting
2003
Documentary Making
2010
Textile Art
N
2014
Experimental Music
2011
Folk Music
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2003
Graphic Design
2002
Theatre Directing
O
2017
Live Art supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1996
Poetry
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
P
2014
Painting
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Sculpture supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
1996
Thriller Writing
2010
Cinematography
2014
Painting
2017
Furniture Design supported by the David Collins Foundation
2003
Poetry
2011
Folk Music
2017
Jazz Composition supported by PRS for Music Foundation
Q
2000
Chamber Music
2004
Animation
2011
Short Story Writing
R
1993
Ceramics
2012
Choreography
2013
Still Life Photography
2015
Choral Conducting
2012
Poetry
2013
Printmaking
2009
Portraiture
2016
Jewellery Design
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
S
2010
Jewellery Design
1995
General Composition
2013
Sculpture
2002
Live Performance Art
2015
Video & Digital for Performance supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2013
Still Life Photography
2015
Art in the Elements supported by Yoma Sasburg
2016
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2017
Essay Films
2000
Painting
2016
Children's Theatre supported by the Lionel Bart Foundation
2014
Experimental Music
2010
Puppetry
1995
Jazz Composition
2001
Short Story Writing
2016
Literary Translation
2015
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2013
Design for Performance:Set & Costume
2000
Photography
2008
Sculpture in Wood
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2017
Essay Films
2015
Spoken Word
2008
Sculpture in Wood
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
T
1998
Digital Art
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1993
Playwriting
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
1995
Installation
2005
Instrumentalist
2006
Performance Poetry
U
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
v
2014
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
V
2002
Live Performance Art
2016
Jewellery Design
W
1996
Furniture Design
2017
Creative Non-Fiction
2014
Experimental Music
2012
Poetry
1994
Singing
1995
Painting
1994
Mixed Media
2012
Choreography
2016
Producers of Live Music supported by the PRS for Music Foundation
2011
Short Story Writing
2012
Poetry
2017
Materials Innovation supported by The Clothworkers' Foundation
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2016
Art in the Urban Space supported by the Yoma Sasburg Estate
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
2007
Electro Acoustic Composition
1995
Installation
1997
Glass
1994
Electro Acoustic Composition
2017
Essay Films
2013
Screenwriting
Y
2006
Painting
2011
Ceramics
Z
2018
Twenty Fifth Anniversary Awards
Facebook
Youtube
Twitter

Liv Lorent

Choreography - Winner 2005

The Arts Foundation Choreography Award was awarded to Liv Lorent in 2005.

Liv has had extensive training as a dancer and choreographer at the Arts Educational School, Tring, completing a BA (Hons) Dance Theatre degree from the Laban Centre, London. She established balletLORENT in 1993, and was an associate Artist at The Place Theatre in London before relocating to Newcastle-upon-Tyne in 1996 in order to become resident Choreographer at Dance City.

Liv has created a wide range of works over the course of her career, including cross-generational works with both professional and non-professional dancers. She has a record of successfully drawing new audiences to the art form, and consistently receives high critical acclaim. balletLORENT has toured a mixed repertoire of works since 2002 including: The Ball, which toured to thirty venues throughout the UK and was programmed in Dusseldorf, Belfast and Bruges; Angelmoth, a fairytale which had a three week run at the Lillian Baylis Theatre, Sadler’s Wells following its national tour in 2008; Designer Body, which toured the country to site specific venues in 2009, and was featured as part of tanzmesse international in Dusseldorf. Designer Body was also adapted for Channel 4’s Random Acts. More recently, Blood, Sweat and Tears premiered in Newcastle in 2010 and followed the transformations of a young couple learning to cope with becoming a family; la nuit intime, a series of intimate, exotic dance installations which animated nightclubs, café bars and other venues of similar ambience; and Underneath The Floorboards, an interactive production designed for toddlers, which premiered at Northern Stage in Newcastle in 2011 and toured the UK to great success.

Current productions include Rapunzel, an adaptation of the classic Grimm Brother’s Fairytale, which has seen Liv work with world class collaborators including: Poet Laureate Carol Ann Duffy; Doctor Who composer Murray Gold; and Game of Thrones costume designer Michele Clapton. Rapunzel incorporates the participation of a young cast local to each venue with ages spanning from 18 months to 16 years. The show has enjoyed a series of successful tours since its premiere at the Durham Gala Theatre in 2012 and continues to delight children and adults alike with its captivatingly dark beauty. Rapunzel is the first of a planned trilogy of fairy tales; Artistic Director Liv Lorent will start creating Snow White as the Company's next planned production for touring, which will premiere at Northern Stage, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK in September 2015.

Alongside Rapunzel, balletLORENT is also currently touring Liv's latest work, The Night Ball, a reworking of the popular la nuit intime and The Ball which sees participants joining professional dancers on stage, finishing with an open floor for the audience to join in.

Liv Lorent’s achievements have been recognised through many prestigious awards, including: The Jerwood Choreography Award; The Arts Foundation Award; Artist of the Year and Performance of the Year for Rapunzel at the Journal Cultural Awards; and a Herald Angel Award for her work with Scottish Dance Theatre (LUXURIA). Liv received an MBE for Services to Dance in the 2014 New Years Honours list.

For more information on Liv, balletLORENT, and the work she has been producing over the past 21 years, please visit www.balletlorent.com

Rapunzel:
https://vimeo.com/71242767

The Night Ball:
https://vimeo.com/89300320